Increased number of flights creates new challenges to Sakaeronavigatsia
The increase of air traffic flows in the airspace of Georgia created new challenges to “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. It became necessary not only to upgrade the existing infrastructure and to add new staff but also to review the airspace design and to find the possibilities of reconfiguration of existing structures.
The current airspace structure is provided in two sectors. Number of required flights is abruptly increasing in the airspace of Georgia, which in turn creates the need for an increase of throughput. Based on the request of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the EUROCONTROL airspace design specialists studied the possibility of reconfiguration of Georgia’s airspace design.
Following this study, The EUROCONTROL specialists - Tihomir Todorov and Roman Kushnarov presented possible configurations to the company management, which in turn stipulate vertical division of the Eastern and Western sectors with upper and lower models, as well as conversion in one upper sector and division into two Eastern and Western sectors.
Gocha Mezvrishvili, Director General of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. attended the presentation. Implementation of the scenario offered by the European partners will enable “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. to be ready for increase of air traffic flows. It should be noted that in the following years, according to the 7-year forecast of the EUROCONTROL Flow Monitoring Division, the number of flights will increase by 34% in Georgia.
Implementation of the reconfiguration scenario prepared with its own means by EUROCONTROL will provide safe and effective management of air traffic in the airspace of Georgia.